Brewery Profile

Tall Oaks Farm + Brewery

On five acres of undeveloped land in Farmingdale, Tall Oaks Farm + Brewery gives the borough a brewery experience tied closely to its site rather than to a storefront setting. A visitor arriving here finds a cozy indoor tasting room and a broad outdoor layout that feels more like a farm property than a conventional bar. Family ownership guides the operation, and the brewing program is described in straightforward terms: malt, hops, yeast, and water remain the focus. That simple framework helps set expectations. This is a place where the room, the grounds, and the beer share attention, with seating spread throughout the property instead of concentrated in one small taproom.

Travelers moving through this part of New Jersey often look for casual brewery stops that can fit around a day outdoors, a shore-area itinerary, or a low-key weekend drive. Tall Oaks fits that pattern by offering space to linger without requiring a highly structured visit. The two acres of outdoor guest space include a heated porch, a pavilion, smokeless fire pits, and a fully enclosed, fenced open field, giving visitors several ways to settle in depending on weather and group size. For people interested in the beer itself, the brewery’s emphasis on the four core ingredients suggests a preference for direct, ingredient-driven brewing rather than a visitor experience built around novelty alone. The taproom is the place to confirm the day’s pours.

Practical planning is simple but worth doing. Outdoor seating is part of the visitor experience, and the property is listed as family-friendly and dog-friendly, which makes it suitable for mixed-age groups or guests traveling with a dog. The enclosed field may be especially useful for visitors who want open space while still staying within the brewery grounds, though current rules should always be checked with the staff when arriving. Indoor seating is available in the tasting room for those who prefer a smaller, sheltered setting, while the heated porch and pavilion extend the usable outdoor areas. Hours, current beer availability, and any weather-related changes are best confirmed directly with the brewery before making the trip.

Family ownership guides Tall Oaks Farm + Brewery, situated on five acres of undeveloped land in Farmingdale, New Jersey. The brewery's brewing program emphasizes simplicity, focusing primarily on the four main ingredients of beer: malt, hops, yeast, and water. The facility includes a cozy indoor Tasting Room alongside two acres of outdoor space featuring a heated porch, pavilion, smokeless fire pits, and a fully enclosed, fenced open field. Seating is available throughout the property to accommodate visitors. The farm-like setting combines the brewing process with expansive outdoor areas on site.

Website available

450 Colts Neck Rd, Farmingdale, NJ 07727, USA, Farmingdale, New Jersey, 07727

Phone: 732-256-4388

Website: http://talloaksbrew.com/

Hours: Monday: 1pm – 7pm Tuesday: Closed Wednesday: 1pm – 9pm Thursday: 1pm – 9pm Friday: 12pm – 9pm Saturday: 12pm – 9pm Sunday: 12pm – 7pm

Popular Beers

A quick look at notable pours currently tied to Tall Oaks Farm + Brewery.

Beer Styles at Tall Oaks Farm + Brewery

Tall Oaks Farm + Brewery brews across a range of styles. The current lineup includes Imperial Stout, Polotmavý Ležák, and American IPA. Specific pours rotate over time — check the taproom board on the day of your visit for what is currently available on tap.

Upcoming Events

Upcoming public events currently attached to this brewery.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Tall Oaks Farm + Brewery located?
Tall Oaks Farm + Brewery is located at 450 Colts Neck Rd, Farmingdale, NJ 07727, USA, Farmingdale, New Jersey, 07727. Use the map and directions on this page to plan your visit.
What are Tall Oaks Farm + Brewery's hours?
Current hours are: Monday: 1pm – 7pm Tuesday: Closed Wednesday: 1pm – 9pm Thursday: 1pm – 9pm Friday: 12pm – 9pm Saturday: 12pm – 9pm Sunday: 12pm – 7pm. Hours can change on holidays and during private events — call ahead if your visit is time-sensitive.
Is Tall Oaks Farm + Brewery dog-friendly?
Yes. Tall Oaks Farm + Brewery welcomes well-behaved dogs. Outdoor and patio seating is the most common pet-friendly area; ask the staff about indoor access on the day of your visit.
How can I learn more about Tall Oaks Farm + Brewery?
Visit http://talloaksbrew.com/ for the brewery's own information about beers, events, and operations. Beer.Social aggregates public data and visitor-facing details to help with planning a stop.