Brewery Profile
The Big Texan Steak Ranch & Brewery
Amarillo visitors encounter this brewery as part of a larger food-and-travel stop rather than as a standalone taproom. The Big Texan Brewery operates within The Big Texan Steak Ranch complex, so the first impression is shaped by the restaurant’s scale, menu, and long-running association with the famous 72oz Steak Challenge. For the city’s beer scene, it fills a specific role: a production brewery tied directly to a high-traffic dining destination. Guests can expect handcrafted beers available on-site, with the selection rotating rather than fixed. The emphasis is on beer served in the same setting as the steakhouse experience, making the brewery one part of a broader Amarillo visit.
Travelers crossing the Texas Panhandle often look for stops that combine regional food, road-trip convenience, and a clear sense of place. This brewery fits that pattern by focusing its beers around the restaurant’s bold food menu. Instead of presenting beer as a separate attraction from the meal, the operation is built to support pairings with steaks, sides, and other full-menu offerings. Because the beer list changes, the experience may differ from one visit to the next. That rotation can appeal to guests who want to try something made on-site without needing to plan around a fixed flagship lineup.
For practical purposes, the taproom or restaurant staff are the best source for confirming the day’s pours, since the available beers rotate. Visitors can pair beer with a full meal, use take-out options where offered by the restaurant, and browse the associated gift shop as part of the same stop. The brewery’s role is closely connected to the Steak Ranch’s operations, so expectations should be set accordingly: this is a brewery visit embedded in a restaurant complex, not a separate production tour or beer-only venue unless current operations state otherwise. Anyone planning around a particular style, seasonal beer, or seating need should check directly before arriving.
The Big Texan Brewery operates within the larger complex of The Big Texan Steak Ranch in Amarillo, Texas. This production facility focuses on crafting beers specifically designed to pair with the establishment's extensive food menu, which is known for its bold flavors and the famous 72oz Steak Challenge. The brewery maintains a rotating selection of handcrafted beers available on-site. Beyond the taproom, the facility supports the restaurant's operations, which include a full menu, take-out options, and an associated gift shop.
Website available
7701 I-40, Amarillo, TX 79118, USA, Amarillo, Texas, 79118
Phone: (806) 372-6000
Website: https://bigtexan.com/
Hours: ["Monday: 8:00 AM – 10:30 PM","Tuesday: 8:00 AM – 10:30 PM","Wednesday: 8:00 AM – 10:30 PM","Thursday: 8:00 AM – 10:30 PM","Friday: 8:00 AM – 10:30 PM","Saturday: 8:00 AM – 10:30 PM","Sunday: 8:00 AM – 10:30 PM"]
Popular Beers
A quick look at notable pours currently tied to The Big Texan Steak Ranch & Brewery.
-
Pecan Porter
Porter
-
Texas Red Amber Ale
Amber Ale
-
Raspberry Wheat
Wheat Beer
-
Honey Blonde Lager
Blonde Lager
-
Belgian Triple
Belgian Tripel
-
Rattlesnake IPA
IPA
-
Whoop Your Donkey
Double IPA (IIPA)
-
Palo Duro Pale Ale
Pale Ale
-
Tres Hombres
Mexican-style Lager
-
Whiskey Barrel Stout
Stout
-
Bomb City Rock
Dark Lager
Beer Styles at The Big Texan Steak Ranch & Brewery
The Big Texan Steak Ranch & Brewery brews across a range of styles. The current lineup includes Porter, Amber Ale, Wheat Beer, Blonde Lager, Belgian Tripel, IPA, Double IPA (IIPA), Pale Ale, Mexican-style Lager, Stout, and Dark Lager. Specific pours rotate over time — check the taproom board on the day of your visit for what is currently available on tap.
Upcoming Events
Upcoming public events currently attached to this brewery.
-
Cowboy Mounted Shooting World Championships
Nov 3, 2026
The AQHA Cowboy Mounted Shooting World Championships features fast-paced courses where riders shoot at targets showcasing speed, skill, and marksmanship.
-
WRCA World Championship Rodeo
Nov 12, 2026
The WRCA World Championship Ranch Rodeo showcases real working ranch cowboys competing in bronc riding, roping, branding, and more, supporting the WRCA Foundation.
-
IDEAg Farm & Ranch Show
Dec 1, 2026
The Amarillo Farm & Ranch Show brings together agricultural professionals for exhibits, expert-led seminars, and the latest farming and ranching technology over three days.
Frequently Asked Questions
- Where is The Big Texan Steak Ranch & Brewery located?
- The Big Texan Steak Ranch & Brewery is located at 7701 I-40, Amarillo, TX 79118, USA, Amarillo, Texas, 79118. Use the map and directions on this page to plan your visit.
- What are The Big Texan Steak Ranch & Brewery's hours?
- Current hours are: ["Monday: 8:00 AM – 10:30 PM","Tuesday: 8:00 AM – 10:30 PM","Wednesday: 8:00 AM – 10:30 PM","Thursday: 8:00 AM – 10:30 PM","Friday: 8:00 AM – 10:30 PM","Saturday: 8:00 AM – 10:30 PM","Sunday: 8:00 AM – 10:30 PM"]. Hours can change on holidays and during private events — call ahead if your visit is time-sensitive.
- How can I learn more about The Big Texan Steak Ranch & Brewery?
- Visit https://bigtexan.com/ for the brewery's own information about beers, events, and operations. Beer.Social aggregates public data and visitor-facing details to help with planning a stop.