Brewery Profile
Natian Brewery
In a city with one of the country’s most established craft beer cultures, a smaller brewery has to give visitors a clear reason to pay attention. Natian Brewery’s identity is built around a focused approach rather than a sprawling concept. Walk in with the expectation that the beer itself is the main draw: classic styles treated with care, plus small-batch releases that give the lineup room to change. The short description of the brewery points to meticulous brewing and nuanced pints, which places it well within Portland’s more serious beer conversation. It is not presented as a novelty stop or a general entertainment venue, but as a taproom for people who want to slow down and taste what is in the glass.
Travelers in Portland often look for two things at breweries: regional character and technical range. The city has long rewarded brewers who can make familiar styles feel precise while still leaving space for experimentation. Natian fits that kind of itinerary because its stated strengths are classic styles and innovative small-batch beers. That combination makes it a useful stop for visitors who do not want to choose between tradition and variety. Someone planning a beer-focused day could use it as a quieter counterpoint to larger, busier brewery visits, especially if the goal is to compare how different Portland producers interpret balanced, detail-oriented brewing. Without relying on specific beer names or seasonal promises, the main reason to visit is the chance to see what the brewery is pouring at that moment.
Practical details beyond the brewery’s Portland location and taproom focus should be confirmed directly before visiting. Hours, food options, patio access, events, to-go availability, and family or dog policies are not included in the available information, so it is best to check the brewery’s current channels or contact the taproom. The taproom is also the place to confirm the day’s pours, since small-batch releases may change and classic offerings can rotate. Visitors who care about particular styles should look up the current list rather than assume a specific beer will be available. For the best experience, treat Natian as a beer-first stop: arrive with time to ask what is fresh, compare styles, and let the current lineup guide the visit.
Tucked away in Portland, Oregon, Natian Brewery offers a focused, inspired brewing experience far beyond the typical taproom. Known for their meticulous attention to classic styles and innovative small-batch releases, they consistently deliver nuanced, high-quality pints. Stop in to discover why this local favorite is a must-visit destination for serious craft beer lovers seeking authenticity and flavor.
Website available
1321 NE Couch St, Portland, Oregon, 97232-3007
Phone: 9716787116
Website: http://www.natianbrewery.com
Popular Beers
A quick look at notable pours currently tied to Natian Brewery.
-
Natian Specialistic Concoction Seasonal Ale
Seasonal Ale
-
Lumberjane Stout
Stout
-
Honey Red Ale
Red Ale
-
new IPA
IPA
-
Natian Specialistic Concoction
Seasonal Ale
Beer Styles at Natian Brewery
Natian Brewery brews across a range of styles. The current lineup includes Seasonal Ale, Stout, Red Ale, and IPA. Specific pours rotate over time — check the taproom board on the day of your visit for what is currently available on tap.
Upcoming Events
Upcoming public events currently attached to this brewery.
-
4th Annual Portland Craft Beer Festival
Jul 6, 2026
The Portland Craft Beer Festival returns for its fourth year at The Fields Park. Enjoy sampling nearly 100 beers from over 50 Portland breweries, along with food vendors, games, a…
-
Oregon Brewers Fest Participation
Jul 17, 2026
Natian Brewery will participate in the Oregon Brewers Fest to showcase their Honey Red Ale and Lumberjane Stout, along with introducing a new beer offering to the community.
-
2016 Oregon Brewers Brunch Overflow at Rogue Ales
Jul 27, 2026
Overflow brunch hosted by Rogue Ales at the nearby Green Dragon from 9:00am to 11:30am. Tickets are $15.00. This event supports the main sold-out Oregon Brewers Brunch at Melody B…
-
Oregon Brewers Parade
Jul 27, 2026
Parade starting at Melody Ballroom at 615 SE Alder Street led by Grand Marshall Lisa 'The Beer Goddess' Morrison. The parade marches over the Hawthorne Bridge ending at Tom McCall…
-
Meet the Japanese Brewer Session
Jul 28, 2026
Meet brewers from Japan’s Baird Beer, Iwate Kura Beer, North Island Beer, Shiga Kogen, Shonan, and Y Market at Belmont Station from 6:00 to 8:00pm. Learn more about their beers an…
-
Dutch Breweries Collaboration Event at Base Camp Brewing
Aug 2, 2026
Brewers from The Netherlands share collaborations with local breweries. Brewers attending include members from Brouwerij de Molen, Frontaal, Maximus, Oedipus, Oproer, and Van Moll…
-
Natian Brewery Founding Brewer's Birthday Celebration
Feb 13, 2027
Celebrate the birthday of Natian Brewery's founding brewmaster with merriment, nostalgia, and exceptional craft beers. Enjoy all pints at $1.75 and sample the unique Natian Specia…
Frequently Asked Questions
- Where is Natian Brewery located?
- Natian Brewery is located at 1321 NE Couch St, Portland, Oregon, 97232-3007. Use the map and directions on this page to plan your visit.
- What are Natian Brewery's hours?
- Taproom hours are not posted to Beer.Social. Call 9716787116 to confirm before visiting.
- How can I learn more about Natian Brewery?
- Visit http://www.natianbrewery.com for the brewery's own information about beers, events, and operations. Beer.Social aggregates public data and visitor-facing details to help with planning a stop.