Brewery Profile
Funky Bow Brewery & Beer Company
A visit to this wooded Lyman brewery is centered on the working relationship between production space and taproom. Funky Bow Brewery & Beer Company was established by a father and son team, and its public face reflects that dual purpose: beer is made on site, and visitors can try what is currently being poured. In Lyman’s beer scene, it functions as a destination taproom rather than a stop defined by a dense downtown brewery row. Someone walking in should expect the focus to be on the beer list of the day, with established house staples sharing attention with smaller experimental batches. The setting gives the visit a rural Maine feel without needing to add much ceremony; the draw is the chance to taste the brewery’s current work where it is produced.
Travelers exploring southern Maine beer often look for a mix of familiar styles and brewery-specific releases that may not be available everywhere. This is where Funky Bow’s format fits clearly. The brewery keeps a core lineup of staple beers, giving returning visitors and first-time guests a baseline for what it regularly makes. At the same time, it emphasizes ongoing development of new, single-batch flavor combinations. That means a stop can appeal both to someone who wants a dependable pour and to someone who prefers to see what has changed since the last visit. The rotation is part of the experience: diverse styles can appear alongside the established favorites, and the taproom gives travelers a direct way to compare the steady side of the brewery with its more experimental output.
For practical planning, treat the taproom as the best source for the day’s pours, especially because single-batch beers and rotating tests are part of the brewery’s regular approach. Specific amenities, food options, hours, and event schedules are not assumed here, so visitors should confirm details before making a special trip. What is clear is that the facility serves both as the production site and as the place for guests to sample current offerings. If you are building a beer-focused route through the area, Funky Bow is best approached as a stop where availability may vary and that variation is intentional. Go expecting a current snapshot of the brewery’s lineup rather than a fixed menu, and leave room for both its staple beers and whatever experimental batches are being tested at the time.
Funky Bow Brewery & Beer Company operates out of a wooded location in Lyman, Maine, established by a father and son team. The brewery maintains a core lineup of staple beers while emphasizing continuous development of new, experimental single-batch flavor combinations. This approach allows for regular rotation and testing of diverse styles alongside consistent production of their established favorites. The facility serves as both a production site and a taproom for visitors to sample the current offerings.
1 review • Website available
21 Ledgewood Ln, Lyman, Maine, 04002-7376
Phone: 207.423.9348
Website: http://www.funkybowbeercompany.com
Hours: Join the celebration every Thursday through Sunday!
Popular Beers
A quick look at notable pours currently tied to Funky Bow Brewery & Beer Company.
Beer Styles at Funky Bow Brewery & Beer Company
Funky Bow Brewery & Beer Company brews across a range of styles. The current lineup includes Stout. Specific pours rotate over time — check the taproom board on the day of your visit for what is currently available on tap.
Frequently Asked Questions
- Where is Funky Bow Brewery & Beer Company located?
- Funky Bow Brewery & Beer Company is located at 21 Ledgewood Ln, Lyman, Maine, 04002-7376. Use the map and directions on this page to plan your visit.
- What are Funky Bow Brewery & Beer Company's hours?
- Current hours are: Join the celebration every Thursday through Sunday!. Hours can change on holidays and during private events — call ahead if your visit is time-sensitive.
- How can I learn more about Funky Bow Brewery & Beer Company?
- Visit http://www.funkybowbeercompany.com for the brewery's own information about beers, events, and operations. Beer.Social aggregates public data and visitor-facing details to help with planning a stop.