Brewery Profile
Empty Pint Brewing Company
In the center of Dover, Empty Pint Brewing Company gives visitors a small-batch view of the city’s craft beer scene. The brewery operates on a 4-barrel brewing system, so the taproom experience is built around beers that can change often rather than a fixed, large-production lineup. A visitor walking in should expect the beer list to be the main point of orientation: what is pouring now, what has recently rotated on, and how the current selections show the range of the brewing program. Its scale supports a menu with multiple distinct options at the same time, making the stop especially suited to people who like comparing styles in one sitting.
Travelers exploring breweries in this part of New Hampshire often look for taprooms where the lineup reflects ongoing experimentation. Empty Pint fits that pattern through a broad approach to style rather than a narrow house specialty. The known range includes IPAs, pale ales, stouts, and sour offerings, with the brewery using its small system to test recipes and techniques. For visitors, that means the experience may vary from one trip to the next. Someone who prefers hop-forward beers may find an IPA or pale ale, while another guest may focus on darker or tart options if those are on the board that day. The main appeal is variety and rotation, not a single flagship beer.
Because specific amenities, food options, hours, and event details are not established here, the taproom is the place to confirm the day’s pours and any current visit information. Checking directly before going is also sensible if a particular style is the reason for the stop, since the lineup is designed to rotate. The central Dover setting makes it a straightforward brewery to include while spending time downtown, but planning should be based on the current tap list rather than assumptions about permanent offerings. Visitors who enjoy asking what is new, sampling across styles, and seeing how a small brewing system supports frequent change will have the clearest sense of what Empty Pint is built to provide.
Operating on a 4-barrel brewing system, Empty Pint Brewing Company is located in the center of Dover, New Hampshire. The brewery maintains a diverse and rotating tap list, producing a wide spectrum of beer styles including various IPAs, pale ales, stouts, and sour offerings. This small-scale production allows the brewing team to continuously experiment with new recipes and techniques. Empty Pint aims to feature numerous distinct brews on its menu simultaneously, emphasizing variety for taproom visitors.
Website available
17 2nd St, Dover, New Hampshire, 03820
Website: https://www.emptypintbrewing.com/
Hours: Mon CLOSED Tue CLOSED Wed 5:00PM - 9:00PM Thu 4:00PM - 8:00PM Fri 2:00PM - 8:00PM Sat 12:00PM - 8:00PM Sun 12:00PM - 5:00PM
Popular Beers
A quick look at notable pours currently tied to Empty Pint Brewing Company.
-
Gluttony Double IPA
Double IPA
-
Darkness Take My Hand Peanut Butter Milk Stout
Milk Stout
-
Kissin' Booth Berliner Weisse
Berliner Weisse
-
Envy Double IPA
Double IPA
-
2nd Street Bandito Mexican Lager
Mexican Lager
-
Desert Sands Brut IPA
Brut IPA
-
Dover Lager Vienna Lager
Vienna Lager
-
Oktoberfest Marzen
Marzen
-
Darkness Take My Hand
Peanut Butter Milk Stout
-
Kissin' Booth
Berliner Weisse
-
Oktoberfest Marzen
Malty German Amber Lager
-
Envy
Double IPA
-
2nd Street Bandito
Mexican Lager
-
Desert Sands
Brut IPA
-
Dover Lager
Vienna Lager
-
VICE
American Pale Ale
Beer Styles at Empty Pint Brewing Company
Empty Pint Brewing Company brews across a range of styles. The current lineup includes Double IPA, Milk Stout, Berliner Weisse, Mexican Lager, Brut IPA, Vienna Lager, Marzen, Peanut Butter Milk Stout, Malty German Amber Lager, and American Pale Ale. Specific pours rotate over time — check the taproom board on the day of your visit for what is currently available on tap.
Upcoming Events
Upcoming public events currently attached to this brewery.
-
Deciduous Brewing Company Run Club, Trivia and Bingo Nights
Oct 25, 2026
Join the Deciduous Brewing Company RUN CLUB for 50% off the first pour. They also host trivia and bingo nights regularly, offering fun activities alongside their seasonal sour ale…
-
Trivia with Phil
Oct 27, 2026
Empty Pint hosts Trivia with Phil every Wednesday at 7:00PM! Categories include general knowledge, history, sports, music, movies, television, and SCIENCE! Let’s get quizzical!
-
$5 Pints and Flights at Northwoods Brewing Company
Oct 28, 2026
Enjoy $5 pints and flights every Wednesday at Northwoods Brewing Company, located near the headwaters of the Lamprey River. A perfect midweek treat for beer lovers seeking crisp a…
Frequently Asked Questions
- Where is Empty Pint Brewing Company located?
- Empty Pint Brewing Company is located at 17 2nd St, Dover, New Hampshire, 03820. Use the map and directions on this page to plan your visit.
- What are Empty Pint Brewing Company's hours?
- Current hours are: Mon CLOSED Tue CLOSED Wed 5:00PM - 9:00PM Thu 4:00PM - 8:00PM Fri 2:00PM - 8:00PM Sat 12:00PM - 8:00PM Sun 12:00PM - 5:00PM. Hours can change on holidays and during private events — call ahead if your visit is time-sensitive.
- How can I learn more about Empty Pint Brewing Company?
- Visit https://www.emptypintbrewing.com/ for the brewery's own information about beers, events, and operations. Beer.Social aggregates public data and visitor-facing details to help with planning a stop.