Brewery Profile
Cibolo Creek Brewing Co.
A visitor to Boerne’s beer scene will find this family-owned and operated brewpub positioned as a local stop rather than a large destination production brewery. The focus is on beer served close to where it is made, with distribution centered on Boerne and the surrounding Hill Country area. Walking in, the expected experience is a casual brewpub setting built around a rotating tap list and a kitchen, not just a bar counter. The beer program is described as serious about craft and technical quality, with attention given to core styles as well as seasonal releases. For travelers comparing stops in town, Cibolo Creek Brewing Co. offers a compact picture of how small Texas brewpubs often work: beer, food, and local regulars sharing the same room.
Travelers moving through this part of Texas often look for places that connect a Hill Country visit with something informal and regionally grounded. A stop here fits that pattern because the brewery pairs its beers with a creative pub menu that uses locally sourced ingredients. The available beers rotate, so the draw is less about chasing a single flagship and more about seeing what the brewhouse is pouring on a given day. Visitors who enjoy classic craft categories, seasonal variations, and brewpub food will likely find the format familiar. The emphasis on quality across styles also makes it a useful stop for someone who wants a measured tasting experience rather than only novelty-driven beer.
For planning purposes, the most reliable approach is to treat the taproom as the place to confirm the day’s pours, current seasonal releases, and kitchen offerings. Specific beer names, hours, events, and service details are not assumed here, so checking directly before a visit is sensible, especially for travelers coming from outside Boerne. The on-site kitchen is part of the experience, which makes the brewery a practical option for visitors who want to combine a meal with a beer flight or a single pint. Since its reach is primarily local and regional, many visitors may encounter the beers most easily at the brewpub itself rather than through broad distribution. That gives the stop a straightforward purpose: go to the source, see what is on tap, and pair it with the food being prepared that day.
Cibolo Creek Brewing Co. operates as a family-owned and operated brewpub in Boerne, Texas, focusing on producing a rotating selection of serious craft beers. The facility features an on-site kitchen that prepares a creative pub menu utilizing locally sourced ingredients. While maintaining a casual environment, the brewery emphasizes technical quality across its core styles and seasonal releases. Their distribution is primarily focused on the immediate Boerne and surrounding Hill Country region.
1 review • Website available
448 S Main St, Boerne, Texas, 78006-2338
Phone: (830) 816 - 5275 / (830) 357-0037
Website: http://www.cibolocreekbrewing.com
Hours: SUN 11am to 9pm MON 11am - 9pm TUES CLOSED WED 11am - 9pm THURS 11am - 9pm FRI 11am - 11pm SAT 11am - 11pm
Awards
Published competition medals on file for Cibolo Creek Brewing Co..
- Silver — 2025 — German Pilsner
Upcoming Events
Upcoming public events currently attached to this brewery.
-
Mark Searcy Music
Jul 22, 2026
Music event with Mark Searcy Music live at Cibolo Creek Brewing Co.
-
Matthew Marcus McDaniel
Sep 19, 2026
Live performance by Matthew Marcus McDaniel at Cibolo Creek Brewing Co.
Frequently Asked Questions
- Where is Cibolo Creek Brewing Co. located?
- Cibolo Creek Brewing Co. is located at 448 S Main St, Boerne, Texas, 78006-2338. Use the map and directions on this page to plan your visit.
- What are Cibolo Creek Brewing Co.'s hours?
- Current hours are: SUN 11am to 9pm MON 11am - 9pm TUES CLOSED WED 11am - 9pm THURS 11am - 9pm FRI 11am - 11pm SAT 11am - 11pm. Hours can change on holidays and during private events — call ahead if your visit is time-sensitive.
- How can I learn more about Cibolo Creek Brewing Co.?
- Visit http://www.cibolocreekbrewing.com for the brewery's own information about beers, events, and operations. Beer.Social aggregates public data and visitor-facing details to help with planning a stop.