Brewery Profile
Beer Lab HI
For visitors exploring Honolulu’s beer scene, this Oahu brewery offers a taproom experience built around change rather than a fixed lineup. Beer Lab HI began in Waipahu and now spans three taprooms across the island, giving it a broader presence than a single neighborhood stop. Walk in expecting the day’s board to matter: the central draw is a rotating selection of experimental beers, with new pours appearing often enough that repeat visits may look different from the last one. The name signals the approach. This is a place where the focus is on trying what the brewers are testing, refining, or releasing in small batches, rather than presenting one narrow house style.
Travelers in Hawaii often look for beer stops that feel connected to the island without requiring a long detour from the rest of the trip. A visit here fits that pattern because it gives guests a way to sample local craft beer on Oahu while staying flexible. Some visitors may be coming from the beach, a meal, or a day of sightseeing; others may be comparing taprooms across Honolulu and the wider island. Beer Lab HI is best suited to people who enjoy variety and are comfortable ordering from a changing list. Instead of arriving for one specific beer, it makes more sense to arrive ready to ask what is pouring now and what is new.
Planning details are best confirmed directly with the taproom, since the known focus is the rotating beer program and specific amenities are not fixed here. The taproom is the place to confirm the day’s pours, current hours, food options, seating details, and anything else that may affect a visit. Because Beer Lab HI operates multiple Oahu locations, travelers should also verify which taproom best matches their plans before heading out. For anyone building a Honolulu beer itinerary, it works well as a stop where the main activity is tasting through the current board, comparing styles, and seeing what direction the brewers are exploring that day.
Hailing from Waipahu and spanning three vibrant taprooms across Oahu, Beer Lab HI is the epicenter of Hawaiian craft beer innovation. This brewery lives up to its name, constantly pushing boundaries with experimental brews and rotating taps that turn every visit into a fresh discovery. Stop by to taste the cutting edge of island fermentation.
Website available
1010 University Ave Ste B1, Honolulu, Hawaii, 96826-1537
Phone: 808-744-0253
Website: http://www.beerlabhi.com
Upcoming Events
Upcoming public events currently attached to this brewery.
-
$5 Pitchers & Rubba Slippahs
Oct 23, 2026
FridayNights! $5 pitchers of Beer, cocktail specials all night long. 18+ welcome with valid ID; relaxed dress code requested. Party from 10pm to 1am in Honolulu.
-
Beer Lab Beretania Weekly Reservation Availability
Oct 23, 2026
Reserve your table at Beer Lab Beretania to enjoy our production brewery and outdoor beer garden. Same day reservations available by phone.
-
Breakfast Service at The HALL by Beer Lab HI
Oct 23, 2026
Enjoy a relaxed community-focused breakfast with dishes like french toast, loco moco, mimosas, and coffee available Saturdays and Sundays from 8am to 11am.
-
The HALL by Beer Lab HI Weekly Operation Hours
Oct 23, 2026
Open Monday through Thursday from 11am to 10pm, Fridays 11am to midnight, Saturdays 8am to midnight, and Sundays 8am to 8pm. Lunch and dinner served starting 11am daily.
-
Trivia Night @ Puck's Alley - Geeks Who Drink
Oct 26, 2026
Join us for Trivia every Monday Night at Puck's Alley @ 7 PM! Enjoy our local craft beer, delicious pupus, and play for a chance to win awesome prizes!
-
Mahjong Night
Oct 28, 2026
Gather your crew and make new friends over rounds of Mahjong every Wednesday at Puck's Alley. Limited sets are available, so bringing your own is recommended. Table reservations a…
-
The Office Trivia Part 2
Oct 29, 2026
Trivia focused on The Office seasons 5-7. Come enjoy a pint and test your knowledge to become the Assistant to the Regional Trivia Champion.
-
Monthly Free Cookie Decorating at THE HALL Pearlridge
Nov 16, 2026
Bring your keiki to enjoy free cookie decorating this weekend at THE HALL Pearlridge. Fun family activity with free cookies!
Frequently Asked Questions
- Where is Beer Lab HI located?
- Beer Lab HI is located at 1010 University Ave Ste B1, Honolulu, Hawaii, 96826-1537. Use the map and directions on this page to plan your visit.
- What are Beer Lab HI's hours?
- Taproom hours are not posted to Beer.Social. Call 808-744-0253 to confirm before visiting.
- How can I learn more about Beer Lab HI?
- Visit http://www.beerlabhi.com for the brewery's own information about beers, events, and operations. Beer.Social aggregates public data and visitor-facing details to help with planning a stop.